Author Topic: Andrea Yates  (Read 31668 times)
[…] And Yates's jury was "death-qualified" - meaning they were willing to impose a death sentence, and, according to studies, more likely to convict. Eight of the twelve jurors were female and, as research indicates, more prone to apply a legalistic, black-and-white interpretation of the law.

The Law: One of the Country's Most Stringent Insanity Defense Tests

All but two states have laws creating an insanity defense. But these laws vary from state to state. Texas has one of the most stringent insanity defense standards in the country.

Column continues below ? According to section 8.01 of the Texas Penal Code, Yates had to prove a negative--that "at the time of the conduct charged...as a result of severe mental disease or defect, [she] did not know" that her conduct was "wrong." This is one interpretation of the mens rea requirement of criminal law--the defendant must have had "criminal intent" or a "guilty mind."