While searching for an update on the death at Aspen's Youth Care
[…] Out-of-state placements shall be made only in residential programs that meet the requirements of Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 11460(c)(2) through (c)(3). For educational purposes, the pupil shall receive services from a privately operated non-medical, non-detention school certified by the California Department of Education. (Emphasis added.) Code section 11460, subdivision (c), subsection (3), provides: State reimbursement for an AFDC-FC rate paid on or after January 1, 1993, shall only be made to a group home organized and operated on a nonprofit basis. (Emphasis added.) As set forth in Findings 4 and 10, Youth Care is an out-of-state group home/residential care facility that operates on a profit basis. It is not operated on a nonprofit basis. Accordingly, DBH and district are prohibited from funding student’s Youth Care placement. Code section 11460(c)(3) states that reimbursements for placements “shall only be made to a group home organized and operated on a nonprofit basis.” The statute uses the mandatory term “shall;” consequently, there is an absolute prohibition against funding Youth Care, a group home organized and operated on a profit basis.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 6