Author Topic: Programs - A Pedophile's Dream Job and a Child's Nightmare  (Read 5089 times)
[…] However, both are of concern to parents and the Department.


The author’s use of the two words interchangeably throughout the report is potentially confusing to the reader. Federal law gives separate and specific meaning to the words “sexual abuse,” and such words should not be confused with the broader, more general concept of “sexual misconduct.” Specifically, “sexual abuse” has been a defined term for over 17 years [18 U.S.C. § 2242].  It involves an act where one knowingly “causes another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear. . .” or “engages in a sexual act with another person if that other person is—(A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or (B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act. . . .”  Id.   “Sexual abuse” carries a penalty of a fine or imprisonment for not more than 20 years, or both. Id.    


Looks like Whooter has been shining everyone on a bit here.