Show Posts
[…] I. At all times material to this Statement respondent has been licensed to practice medicine by the state of Washington. Beginning on or about September 8, 1989, Respondent
 
In October, 1992,
, Respondent returned to consuming alcohol.

Following this Respondent
 
STATEMENT OF CHARGES -1
 
The alleged conduct specified in paragraphs     and IV above, if proved, constitutes grounds for disciplinary action pursuant to RCW 18.130.170, which states:
(1) If the disciplining authority believes a license holder or applicant may be unable to practice with reasonable skill and safety to consumers by reason of any mental or physical condition, a statement of charges in the name of the disciplining authority shall be served on the license holder or applicant and notice shall also be issued providing for an opportunity for a hearing. The hearing shall be limited to the sole issue of the capacity of the license holder or applicant to practice with reasonable skill and safety. If the disciplining authority determines that the license holder or applicant is unable to practice with reasonable skill and safety for one of the reasons stated in this subsection, the disciplining authority shall impose such sanctions under RCW 18.130.160 as is deemed necessary to protect the public.
It is further alleged that the conduct referred to in this Statement of Charges affects the public health, safety and welfare, and the Board directs that a notice be issued and served on the respondent as provided by law, giving Respondent the opportunity to defend against the