Disability Rights Mississippi's Complaint from the link provided under "Case Related Items" in the
[…] 14. The detention center at the Forrest County Juvenile Detention Center is a covered "facility" as defined under the PAIMI Act and the PADD Act. 42 U.S.C. § 10802(3); 42 C.F.R. § 51.2; 45 C.F.R. § 1386.19.
15. Under the P & A Acts, Congress designated two distinct bases for access to facilities and residents: (1) access for the purpose of investigating allegations of abuse and/or neglect, 42 U.S.C. § 15043(a)(2)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(1)(A), 45 C.F.R. § 1386.22(f), 42 C.F.R. § 51.42(b); and (2) access for the purpose of monitoring the facility and the treatment of its residents, 42 U.S.C. § 15043(a)(2)(H), 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(3), 45 C.F.R. § 1386.22(g), 42 C.F.R. § 51.42(c).
16. To carry out its mandate to investigate incidents of abuse and neglect, DRMS is entitled to "reasonable unaccompanied access . . . to all areas of the facility which are used by residents or are accessible to residents . . . [and] shall have reasonable unaccompanied access to residents at all times necessary to conduct a full investigation of an incident of abuse or neglect." 42 C.F.R. § 51.42(b).
See also 45 C.F.R. § 1386.22(f).
I7. To carry out its monitoring duties, DRMS is entitled to reasonable unaccompanied access to all residents of a facility at reasonable times to provide P & A services and contact information, rights information, monitor compliance with respect to the rights and safety of service recipients, and to view and photograph all areas of the facility which are used by residents or are accessible to residents. 42 C.F.R. § 51.42(c); 45 C.F.R. § 1386.22(g).
18. The PAIMI Act states that DRMS has the right of access to all residents of a facility "despite the existence of any State or local laws or regulations that restrict informal access to minors and adults with legal guardians or conservators." 42 C.F.R. § 51.42(e).