Treatment Abuse, Behavior Modification, Thought Reform => The Troubled Teen Industry => Topic started by: Ursus on January 03, 2009, 03:49:17 PM
[…] (1)           scope of search;
      (2)           reason for search;
      (3)           procedures followed in the search;
      (4)           a description of any property seized; and
      (5)           an account of the disposition of seized property.

      This Rule is not met as evidenced by:
      Based on record review, policy and procedure review, and interviews , the facility failed to implement their policy that prohibits restricting the rights of a client, using search and seizure, affecting 3 of 4 clients audited (#1-3).  The Findings are:

      Review of G.S. 122C-62 (b) and (d) on 3/1/10 revealed the following: "...(d) except as provided in subsections (e) and (h) of this section, each minor child who is receiving treatment or habilitation in a 24 hour facility has the right to;... (6) except as prohibited by law keep and use personal and possessions under appropriate supervision... (e)...No right enumerated in subsection (b) or (d) of this section may be limited or restricted except by the qualified professional (QP) responsible for the formulation of the child's treatment or habilitation plan.