Author Topic: Staff Members with Phony Degrees?  (Read 59290 times)
[…] 18.130.170 states and alleges as follows:
I.
At all times material to this Statement respondent has been licensed to practice medicine by the state of Washington.
Beginning on or about September 8, 1989, Respondent

In October, 1992,
, Respondent returned to consuming alcohol.

Following this Respondent

STATEMENT OF CHARGES -1


The alleged conduct specified in paragraphs
and IV above, if proved, constitutes
grounds for disciplinary action pursuant to RCW 18.130.170, which states:
(1) If the disciplining authority believes a license holder or applicant may be unable to practice with reasonable skill and safety to consumers by reason of any mental or physical condition, a statement of charges in the name of the disciplining authority shall be served on the license holder or applicant and notice shall also be issued providing for an opportunity for a hearing. The hearing shall be limited to the sole issue of the capacity of the license holder or applicant to practice with reasonable skill and safety. If the disciplining authority determines that the license holder or applicant is unable to practice with reasonable skill and safety for one of the reasons stated in this subsection, the disciplining authority shall impose such sanctions under RCW
18.130.160 as is deemed necessary to protect the public.
It is further alleged that the conduct referred to in this Statement of Charges affects the
public health, safety and welfare, and the Board directs that a notice be issued and served on
the respondent as provided by law, giving Respondent the opportunity to defend against the